The Daily Herald
A Spring Hill family brought the King Mule ribbon back to Maury County at this year’s Skillington Draft Mule Show Saturday in the Old Arena at Maury County Park.
Last year, Ruby the mare from Gallatin, Tenn., took the top honor.
After more than three hours of competition, Cale Reed’s mare mule “Mary” was crowned Grand Champion of the show, earning the title “King Mule.”
Reed said he has visited Mule Day every year since he was born.
“I have been trying to win this one a long time,” Reed said. “I have won shows all over the country and none of them mean more than this one right here, I promise you.”
Reed was at a loss for words after the show. He said he was “overwhelmed” about winning the top honor.
“It’s all about the show and feeling good,” Reed said. “In my house, Mule Day is the biggest thing that goes on every year. It’s just like waiting on Christmas.”
This year’s judge was Bruce Lewis, of Smithville, Tenn. He said Columbia has one of the best crowds he has seen compared to the many events he attends.
Lewis said he picked “Mary” because she had a nice build with a great head and ear structure.
“A lot of these classes today have been, probably, the best classes that I have seen in several years here,” Lewis said. “The quality of mules was excellent.”
Charlie Reed, Cale’s father, said he also has a rich history with mules. He has shown the animals for all of his life and introduced his son into the culture at a young age.
Charlie Reed said he has attended Mule Day since 1974.
“I love everything about it. It’s the Daytona 500 of Mules,” he said.
L.C. Tabor, of Scottsville, Ky., said he has only missed one Mule Day since 1974. He has been showing mules since 1946 when he was discharged from the U.S. Army.
Tabor said he is 29 “three times.” He turned 87 on Feb. 19.
“We’ve won some big shows, and we’ve lost some little shows,” Tabor said. “We’ve got every little type of ribbon they have put out — you could make a rainbow.”
Draft Mule Show winners:
Best Jack 2 years &younger:
1st place: Tim Marlin from Franklin, Tenn.
2nd place: Harry Whitlow from Scottsville, Ky.
3rd place: Tim Marlin from Franklin, Tenn.
4th place: James Bradford from Bon Aqua, Tenn.
Best Jack 3 years &older:
1st place: Tim Marlin from Franklin, Tenn.
2nd place: Arnold Williams from Lynnville, Tenn.
3rd place: Linda Boydston from Dearborn, Mo.
4th place: James Bradford from Bon Aqua, Tenn.
Best Jennet 2 years &younger:
1st place: Tim Marlin from Franklin, Tenn.
Best Jennet — 3 years &older:
1st place: Tim Marlin from Franklin, Tenn.
Best Draft Horse — 2 years &younger:
1st place: Bob Keenen from Franklin, Tenn.
2nd place: Frank &Matt Goff from Baxter, Tenn.
3rd place: Arnold Williams from Lynnville, Tenn.
4th place: Justin McPeak from Watertown, Tenn.
5th place: Justin McPeak from Watertown, Tenn.
Best Draft Horse — 3 years &older:
1st place: Emory Combs from Waverly, Ala.
2nd place: Emory Combs
3rd place: Emory Combs
4th place: Todd Jolin from Moss, Tenn.
5th place: Cam Maclin from Hampshire, Tenn.
Best Mare Mule — 1 year old:
1st place: Emory Combs from Waverly, Ala.
Best Pair Horses — Open — No Stallions:
1st place: Reese &Allen from Gallatin, Tenn.
2nd place: Linda Boydston from Dearborn, Mo.
3rd place: Randy Davis from Scottsville, Ala.
4th place: Frank &Matt Goff from Baxter, Tenn.
5th place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
Best Pair Mare Mules — 1 year old:
1st place: Reese &Allen from Gallatin, Tenn.
2nd place: Frank &Matt Goff from Baxter, Tenn.
3rd place: Linda Boydston from Dearborn, Mo.
4th place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
Best Horse Mule — 1 year old:
1st place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
2nd place: Cale Reed from Spring Hill, Tenn.
3rd place: Cale Reed “ “
4th place: Rick Davis from Scottsville, Ala.
Best Pair Horse Mules — 1 year old:
1st place: Cale Reed from Spring Hill, Tenn.
Best Mare Mule — 2 years old:
1st place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
2nd place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
3rd place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
4th place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
5th place: Frank &Matt Goff from Baxter, Tenn.
Best Pair Mare Mules — 2 years old:
1st place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
2nd place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
3rd place: Frank &Matt Goff from Baxter, Tenn.
4th place: Jeff Odle from Moss, Tenn.
5th place: Linda Boydston from Dearborn, Mo.
Best Horse Mule — 2 years old:
1st place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
2nd place: Justin McPeak from Watertown, Tenn.
3rd place: Jeff Odle from Moss, Tenn.
4th place: Jeff Odle “ “
Best Pair Horse Mules — 2 years old:
1st place: Jeff Odle from Moss, Tenn.
Best Mare Mule — 3 years old:
1st place: Cale Reed from Spring Hill, Tenn.
2nd place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
3rd place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
4th place: Steve Eller “ “
5th place: Linda Boydston from Dearborn, Mo.
Best Pair Mare Mules — 3 years old:
1st place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
2nd place: Linda Boydston from Dearborn, Mo.
Best Horse Mule — 3 years old:
1st place: Jeff Odle from Moss, Tenn.
2nd place: Jeff Odle “ “
3rd place: Kenneth Reed from Culleoka, Tenn.
4th place: Kenneth Reed “ “
5th place: Kenneth Reed “ “
Best Pair Horse Mules — 3 years old:
1st place: Jeff Odle from Moss, Tenn.
2nd place: Kenneth Reed from Culleoka, Tenn.
Best Mare Mule — 4 years &older:
1st place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
2nd place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
3rd place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
4th place: Cale Reed from Spring Hill, Tenn.
5th place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
Best Pair Mare Mules — 4 years &older:
1st place: Steve Eller from Lafayette, Tenn.
2nd place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
3rd place: Cale Reed from Spring Hill, Tenn.
4th place: Reese &Allen from Gallatin, Tenn.
5th place: Nathan Hammon from Primm Springs, Texas
Champion Mare Mule of Show:
1st place: Cale Reed from Spring Hill, Tenn.
Champion Horse Mule of Show:
1st place: L.C. &Greg Tabor from Scottsville, Ky.
Grand Champion of Show to be Crowned “King Mule”:
1st place: Cale Reed from Spring Hill, Tenn.