SOMERVILLE, MA — Katjana Ballantyne has won a second, two-year term as mayor of Somerville according to unofficial results in Tuesday's Municipal Election.
With all precincts reporting, Ballantyne received 13,592 votes, defeating challenger Billy Tauro, who got 3,010 votes.
Ballantyne, a former city councilor, was first elected mayor in 2021 when she defeated fellow councilor Will Mbah. Ballantyne took over for nine-term mayor Joe Curtatatone, who did not seek reelection.
In this election, Ballantyne received high-profile endorsements from Massachusetts Gov. Maura Healey and Lt. Gov. Kim Driscoll.
According to election officials, A total of 17,115 votes were cast, which is 31.9 percent of the 53,630 registered voters.
Here are the unofficial results of the other races in Somerville (* indicates candidates who have been elected according to the unofficial results):
Councilor At Large, 4 highest vote-getters are elected (Charlotte Kelley announced she would not serve another term, though she already was on the ballot).
*William Burnley Jr. 11,283 votes
Charlotte Kelley 8,980 votes
*Kristen Strezo 11,933 votes
*Jake Wilson 10,853 votes
*Will Mbah 13,931
Councilor Ward 1, 1 candidate elected
*Matthew McLaughlin 1,281 votes
Matthew Ryan Hunt 365 votes
Councilor Ward 2, 1 candidate elected
*JT Scott 1,755 votes
Councilor Ward 3, 1 candidate elected
*Ben Ewen-Campen 2,071 votes
John Fitzpatrick 577 votes
Councilor Ward 4, 1 candidate elected
*Jesse Clingan 1,575 votes
Councilor Ward 5, 1 candidate elected
Jack Perenick 1,071 votes
*Naima Sait 2,043 votes
Councilor Ward 6, 1 candidate elected
*Lance Davis 1,896 votes
Jack Connolly 749 votes
Councilor Ward 7, 1 candidate elected
*Judith Pineda Neufeld 2,083 votes
School Commitee Ward 1, 1 candidate elected
*Emily Ackman 1,369 votes
School Commitee Ward 2, 1 candidate elected
*Ilana Krepchin 1,731 votes
School Commitee Ward 3, 1 candidate elected
*Sarah Phillips 2,291 votes
School Commitee Ward 4, 1 candidate elected
*Andre Green 1,512 votes
School Commitee Ward 5, 1 candidate elected
*Laura Pintone 2,649 votes
School Commitee Ward 6, 1 candidate elected
*Ellenor Barish 2,161 votes
School Commitee Ward 7, 1 candidate elected
*Leiran Biton 2,007 votes