The general election is Tuesday, Nov. 7, in Pennsylvania. Check out our voter guide before you cast your ballot in Newtown.
Patch Staff
|Updated Tue, Nov 7, 2023 at 5:04 am ET
NEWTOWN, PA — The general election in Pennsylvania takes place on Tuesday, Nov. 7, with residents casting their votes for state, county, judicial, local, and school board races.
The election technically has already begun, as mail-in votes are already being dropped off and mailed in from throughout the county.
For the general election, voters will be electing county, municipal and school board leaders.
There are a lot of key races taking place throughout the Newtown area. Pay special attention to the races for school board and municipal leaders.
Find out what's happening in Newtownwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Justice of the Supreme Court (Vote for 1)
Daniel McCaffery (D)
Carolyn Carluccio (R)
Judge of the Superior Court (Vote for not more than 2)
Jill Beck (D)
Timika Lane (D)
Maria Battista (R)
Harry F. Small Jr. (R)
Judge of the Commonwealth Court (Vote for 1)
Matt Wolf (D)
Megan Martin (R)
Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Vote for 1)
Matt Weintraub (D/R)
Bucks County Commissioner (4-Year Term, Vote For 2)
Diane Ellis-Marseglia (D)
Robert Harvie (D)
Pamela Van Blunk (R)
Gene DiGirolamo (R)
Bucks County Row Offices
Register of Wills (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Linda Bobrin (D)
Robyn Goodnoe (R)
County Treasurer (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Kris Ballerini (D)
Sherry Bunch Labs (R)
Clerk of Courts (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Eileen Hartnett Albillar (D)
Jeffrey Hall Gale (R)
Coroner (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Patti Campi (D)
Charles R. Stockert (R)
Newtown Borough Council
First Ward (2-Year Term, Vote for one)
Kris Bauman (D)
Courtney Lang (R)
First Ward (4-Year Term, Vote for one)
Gail Foley (D)
Sean Barry (R)
Second Ward (4-Year Term, Vote for 2)
Julia Woldorf (D)
Josh Phillips (D)
Bernie Sauer (R)
Betsy Hunt (R)
Newtown Township Supervisor (6-Year Term, Vote for 2)
Elen Snyder (D)
Phillip Calabro (D)
Andrea Ahern (R)
Debbie Verwoerd (R)
Upper Makefield Supervisor (6-Year Term, Vote for 2)
Ben Weldon (D)
Braun Taylor (D)
Julianna Merback Burdo (R)
Nathan Semmel (R)
Wrightstown Township Supervisor (6-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Marc Luber (D)
Robert Lloyd (R)
Walter Hammer (I)
Council Rock School Board
Region 1 (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Tracey Osecki (D)
Natalya Khavulya (R)
Region 2 (4-Year Team, Vote for 1)
Edward F. Tate III (D)
Jonathan Seamans (R)
Region 4 (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Matthew Laskowski (D)
Joe Hidalgo (R)
Region 5 (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Linda Stone (D)
Ed Salamon (R)
Region 7 (4-Year Term, Vote for 1)
Kimberly A. Winnick (D)
Anne Horner (R)
Region 9 (2-Year Term , Vote for 1)
Nicole Peet Khan (D)
Stephen C. Nowmos (R)
Polls will be open for in-person voting from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
If you're planning on voting in person and are not sure where to go to vote, you can find your polling place here.
Voters are only allowed to return their own ballot unless it is accompanied by an Authorized Designated Agent Form.
The three Ballot Drop Boxes at the Upper Bucks Government Service Center, Lower Bucks Government Service Center and County Administration Building (Old Court House) are open through Election Day.
Hours of operation are listed below. Please note Saturday hours will nly be available at these locations on November 4. These three locations will also remain open until 8 p.m. on Election Day, November 7. Voted ballots must be returned by 8 p.m. on November 7.
Upper Bucks Government Services Center, 261 California Road, Quakertown 18951
Lower Bucks Government Services Center, 7321 New Falls Road, Levittown 19055
Bucks County Administration Building, 55 East Court Street, Doylestown 18901
The following Ballot Drop Boxes are also available to the public. Voted ballots must be returned by 8 p.m. on November 7.
Bensalem Library, 3700 Hulmeville Road, Bensalem 19020
Free Library of Northampton Township, 25 Upper Holland Rd, Richboro, PA 18954
Grundy Memorial Library, 680 Radcliffe St., Bristol, PA 19007
New Hope Library, 93 W Ferry St, New Hope 18938
Perkasie Library, 491 Arthur Avenue, Perkasie 18944
Riegelsville Library, 615 Easton Road, Riegelsville 18077
Warminster Library, 1076 Emma Lane, Warminster 18974
Yardley-Makefield Library, 1080 Edgewood Road, Yardley 19067