The Independence Stingrays traveled to the LaPorte City Waves on June 13 for their 2nd competition of the season. The team of 87 swimmers is led again this season by head coach Aaron LaGrange. Returning as assistant coach is Aly Sill who is joined by assistant coaches Kaleb Penner & Will Whited.
Meet results as follows:
Girls 10&under 50m Fly: 2nd Jamie Albert 1:24.45
Boys 11-12 50m Fly: 2nd Ethan Bovy 1:17.28
Girls 12&under 200M Medley Relay: 3rd 4:41.57
Boys 12&under 200m Medley Relay: 2nd 3:48.71 Skyler Koth, Miles Knudtson, Thomas LaGrange, Tate Soukup; 4th 4:01.95 Ethan Bovy, Carson Lehs, Benson Koth, Will Clark
Girls 14&under 200m Medley Relay: 4th 4:29.88 Alain Kurt, Kenna Miller, Rylee Reeg, Addison Decker
Boys 14&under 200m Medley Relay: 1st 3:43;64 Clinton Junk, Cooper Renner, Teagan Koth, Levi Peyton
Girls Senior Medley Relay: 1st 2:48.46 Brooklyn Banghart, Aly Sill, Emily LaGrange, Lauren Miller
Boys Senior Medley Relay: 1st 2:45.52 Wyatt Renner, Will Miller, Kaleb Penner, Aaron Tanay; 3rd 2:54.02 Zach Jimmerson, Isaac LaGrange, Augustine LaGrange, Skylar Main
Girls 8&under 25m Free: 3rd Scarlett Benesh 29.72, 5th Mya Gruber 38.37, 6th Jaycie Zieser 43.07, 7th Kayla White 49.50, 8th Amelia Knudtson 50.46, 9th Jaclynn Lake 50.91, 11th Emma Bare 1:01.32
Boys 8&under 25m Free: 2nd Waylon Koth 37.77, 3rd Micah LaGrange 38.07, 5th Tucker Soukup 52.85
Girls 9-10 50m Free: 1st Kennedi Benesh 40.84, 4th Reagan Brumeister 45.46, 7th Averie Koth 50.89, 9th Jamie Albert 58.20, 10th Violet Roman 1:03.26, 16th Avery Dutler 1:17.57, 17th Saddie Dutler 1:18.13, 18th Hadley Kemmerer 1:21.21, 20th Addy Schares 1:48.84, 21st Addison Decker 1:54.77
Boys 9-10 50m Free: 3rd Tate Soukup 1:00.52, 5th Graden Gruman 1:10.02
Girls 11-12 50m Free: 5th Alaina Kurt 41.37,7th Alayna Svoboda 50.19, 14th Avalynn Cayson 1:20.12, 15th Natalie White 1:20.62
Boys 11-12 50m Free: 1st Carson Lehs 36.66, 4th Benson Koth 41.76, 5th Miles Knudtson 43.63, 7th Thomas LaGrange 45.95,9th Aiden Svoboda 51.02, 10th Will Clark 54.26
Girls 13-14 50m Free: 6th Rylee Reeg 40.90, 8th Kenna Miller 43.30
Boys 13-14 50m Free: 1st Teagan Koth 33.77, 3rd Cooper Renner 39.70, 5th Clinton Junk 41.63, 9th Skyler Main 47.32, 10th Levi Peyton 48.25
Senior Girls 50m Free: 1st Brooklyn Banghart 31.76, 3rd Lauren Miller 37.58
Senior Boys 50m Free: 2nd Issac LaGrange 29.90, 3rd Kaleb Penner 30.08, 4th Zach Jimmerson 33.50, 5th Wyatt Renner 34.25, 6th Wil Miller 36.40, 8th Aaron Tanay 45.13
Girls Senior 200m Breast: 1st Emily LaGrange 3:58.94
Boys Senior 100m Fly: 1st Augustine LaGrange 1:23.33
Girls 11-12 100m IM: 1st Alaina Kurt 1:50.82
Girls 10&under 50m Breast: 1st Kennedi Benesh 53.56 (STATE QUALIFIER), 5th Averie Koth 1:24.46
Boys 10&under 50m Breast: 1st 1:13.69 Tate Soukup
Girls 11-12 50m Breast: 5th Alayna Svobada 1:21.01
Boys 11-12 50m Breast: 1st Miles Knudtson 49.85, 2nd Carson Lehs 55.25, 3rd Benson Koth 1:10.92, 4th Skyler Koth 1:13.64
Girls 13-14 100m Breast: 3rd Kenna Miller 2:06.38
Boys 13-14 100m Breast: 3rd Teagan Koth 2:11.25, 4th Cooper Renner 2:25.52, 5th Clinton Junk 2:33.12
Girls Senior 100m Breast: 1st Lauren Miller 1:47.38, 2nd Emily LaGrange 1:51.39
Boys Senior 100m Breast: 1st Kaleb Penner 1:31.82, 2nd Wil Miller 1:41.52, 3rd Wyatt Renner 2:09.58
Mixed 8&under 100m Free Relay: 1st 2:53.13 Jaycie Zieser, Tucker Soukup, Mya Gruber, Kyle Berns; 2nd 3:13.33 Jaclynn Lake, Waylon Koth, Kayla White, Micah LaGrange
Mixed 10&under 200m Free Relay: 1st 4:09.69 Clarie Lehs, Violet Roman, Graden Grumen, Tate Soukup
Mixed 12&under 200m Free Relay: 1st 3:32.95 Alaina Kurt, Natalie White, Aiden Svoboda, Carson Lehs; 2nd 3:46.63 Alayna Svoboda, Avalynn Cayson, Will Clark, Nathan Decker
Mixed 14&under 200m Free Relay: 1st 2:57.45 Rylee Reeg, Thomas LaGrange, Miles Knudtson, Kenna Miller
Girls 8&under 25m Back: 1st Scarlett Benesh 27.65, 4th Mya Gruber 37.00, 5th Kayla White 45.84, 6th Jaclynn Lake 1:13.89, 7th Emma Bare 1:22.58
Boys 8&under 25m Back: 1st Kyle Berns 26.84, 4th Micah LaGrange 53.32
Girls 10&under 50m Back: 4th Jamie Albert 1:03.96, 5th Claire Lehs 1:06.39, 8th Avery Dutler 1:16.90 10th Violet Roman 1:19.09, 13th Saddie Dutler 1:29.33, 14th Hadley Kemmerer 1:35.44, 15th Addison Decker 2:09.34
Boys 10&under 50m Back: 3rd Graden Gruman 1:47.94
Girls 11-12 50m Back: 5th Alaina Kurt 1:39.96, 10th Natalie White 3:01.52
Boys 11-12 50m Back: 1st Carson Lehs 1:25.09, 3rd Nathan Decker 1:33.03,6th Thomas LaGrange 1:43.47, 7th Miles Knudtson 1:49.19, 9th Ethan Bovy 2:00.46,11th Skyler Koth 2:07.97, 12th Will Clark 2:10.37
Girls 13-14 100m Back: 4th Rylee Reeg 1:38.03
Boys 13-14 100m Back: 1st 1:22.09 Teagan Koth, 6th Skyler Main 1:48.76, 7th Levi Peyton 1:51.68, 8th Clinton Junk 1:52.63
Girls Senior 100m Back: 2nd 1:18/31 Brooklyn Banghart, 3rd Lauren Miller 1:29.40
Boys Senior 100m Back: 1st Augustine LaGrange 1:05.77, 2nd Kaleb Penner 1:09.02, 3rd Isaac LaGrange 1:10.08,5th Zach Jimmerson 1:15.00, 6th Wyatt Renner 1:20.14, 7th Wil Miller 1:24.03
Girls 8&under 50m Free: 4th Mya Gruber 1:32.00, 5th Kayla White 2:01.10
Boys 8&under 50m Free: 1st Kyle Berns 1:01.53
Boys 10&under 100m Free: 2nd 2:05.64 Tate Soukup
Girls Senior 200m Free: 1st Emily LaGrange 3:22.97
Girls 11-12 50m Back: 7th 1:17.52 Alayna Svoboda, 11th 1:34.10 Avalynn Cayson, 12th 1:37.09 Natalie White
Boys 11-12 50m Back: 4th Will Clark 1:05.95, 6th Aiden Svoboda 1:13.15
Girls 13-14 100m Back: 4th Rylee Reeg 1:55.64
Boys 13-14 100m Back: 1st Cooper Renner 1:54.46, 2nd Levi Peyton 2:17.65
Girls Senior 100m Back: 1st 1:46.27 Brooklyn Banghart
Boys Senior 100m Back: 1st 1:20.53 Augustine LaGrange, 2nd 1:27.41 Isaac LaGrange,3rd Zach Jimmerson 1:56.77
Girls 8&under 100m Free Relay: 2nd 3:21.85 Amelia Knudtson, Emma Bare, Jaclynn Lake, Scarlett Benesh
Boys 8&under 100m Free Relay: 1st 2:55.14 Tucker Soukup, Waylon Koth, Micah LaGrange, Kyle Berns
Girls 10&under 200m Free Relay: 2nd 3:32.64 Jamie Albert, Kennedi Benesh, Violet Roman, Reagan Burmeister; 5th 5:33.90 Hadley Kemmerer, Saddie Dutler, Addison Decker, Averie Koth
Boys 12&under 200m Free Relay: 2nd 3:04.94 Ethan Bovy, Nathan Decker, Aiden Svoboda, Benson Koth
Boys 14&under 200m Free Relay: 2nd 2:56.28 Skyler Main, Teagan Koth, Levi Peyton, Clinton Junk
Girls Senior 200m Free Relay: 1st 2:24.95 Aly Sill, Emily LaGrange, Lauren Miller, Brooklyn Banghart
Boys Senior 200m Free Relay: 1st 2:16.25 Isaac LaGrange, Cooper Renner, Will Miller, Kaleb Penner; 2nd 2:20.28 Zach Jimmerson, Aaron Tanay, Wyatt Renner, Augustine LaGrange
Next swim meet will be at Independence on Saturday, June 17th.