Polls open at 7 a.m. across Iowa Tuesday for city and school elections. Polls close at 8 p.m.
Polling locations may be different for city and school elections than for primary and general elections. Residents can visit the Iowa Secretary of State website, sos.iowa.gov, or call their local county auditor’s office for polling information.
Candidates for Benton County city and school positions are as follows:
Belle Plaine School Director at large: Alicia Jacobi, Shirley Coles, Benjamin Reineke, Tylar Gallagher.
Belle Plaine Public Measure: Summary: To adopt a revenue purpose statement to authorize the expenditure of revenue from the State of Iowa Secure an Advanced Vision for Education Fund received by the Belle Plaine Community School District.
Benton Community School Director District 1: Nichole Rinholen, Jason Schanbacher.
Benton Community School Director District 2: Theresa Thompson.
Benton Community School Director District 3: Matt Nolte.
Benton Community School Director District 7: Emily Kaiser.
Benton Community School Director District 4 to fill a vacancy: Scott W. Shaw.
Vinton-Shellsburg School Director at Large: Le Cox.
Vinton-Shellsburg School Director District 1: Thomas Burke, Rebecca S. Williams.
Vinton-Shellsburg School Director District 2: Jake Fish.
Atkins City Council: Mike Palumbo, Trevor Dursky, David Fisher, Jeffrey Semelroth, Jeremy Chihak, Jade Nutt.
Belle Plaine Mayor: Lyle Morrow, David Fish.
Belle Plaine Council at large: Mary T. Pech, Garrett Landuyt.
Belle Plaine Council District 2: Charmaine Wickwire.
Belle Plaine Park Commissioner: Lonny G. Weber.
Blairstown Mayor: Rodney C. Kubichek.
Blairstown City Council: Scott Metz, Nicholas T. Mokas.
Garrison Mayor: Garrett Flickinger.
Garrison City Council: Marvin Trimble, Doug Kearns.
Keystone Mayor: Mark W. Andresen.
Keystone City Council: Rebecca Andresen, Mike L. Stoner, Michael A. Root.
Luzerne Mayor: John W. Brandt.
Luzerne City Council: Barbara Shields, Joel D. Buttikofer, Kyla Buttikofer, Kelly W. Kendall, Jeani Brandt.
Mt. Auburn Mayor: Austin Brase.
Mt. Auburn City Council: Jared Helms, Cody Lundry, Shelby Williams, Mercedes Bickel.
Newhall Mayor; Jan Mattson, Doug Boddicker.
Newhall City Council: Ben Seeck, Rachelle Messner, Schuyler M. Brinkley, Douglas Rinderknecht, Douglas Wendel, Bruce Cross.
Norway Mayor: No candidate.
Norway City Council: Christopher J. Van Horn, Darrell A. Schulte, Michael Schulte.
Norway City Council to fill a vacancy: Terry L. Pickart.
Shellsburg Mayor: Lonnie M. Speckner, Phillip Travis.
Shellsburg City Council: Paul Bristol, Brian Reeves, Scott Hepker.
Urbana Mayor: Shane Williams, Gary Benson.
Urbana City Council: Nicholas McClain, Jeff Bendull, Amanda Vaske, Shelly Lala.
Urbana Public Measure: Shall the City of Urbana, Iowa be authorized to levy, annually, a property tax of twenty-seven cents per $1,000 of taxable value for the purpose of increasing the annual operating budget of the Urbana Public Library, with collection of the levy commencing in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2025?
Van Horne Mayor: Pat Gorkow.
Van Horne City Council: Todd Donald.
Vinton Mayor: Bud Maynard.
Vinton Council at large: Tamara S. Stark.
Vinton Council District 2: Dakoda Sellers, Andrew Elwick.
Vinton Council District 3 to fill a vacancy: Zach Parmater.
Vinton Council District 4: Bethany Gates.
Walford Mayor: no candidate.
Walford City Council: Randy Bauer, Matt Greiner.
Candidates for Iowa County city and school positions are as follows:
Ladora Mayor: Kevin R. York.
Ladora City Council: Annette Ehrenberger, Brian Ward, Craig York.
Marengo Mayor: Adam Rabe.
Marengo City Council: Karen Wayson-Kisling.
Millersburg Mayor: Richard Fry.
Millersburg City Council: Travis Gensley, Michael Gorsch, Jeffrey Clark.
North English Mayor: Daniel J. Strohman.
North English City Council: Gerald Allen Haugland, Kathy O’Rourke, Louis Garringer.
North English City Council to fill a vacancy: Andrew Custer.
Parnell Mayor: Larry Schropp, Matthew Stoner.
Parnell City Council: Brad Strasser, Jared Dhondt, Rick Rodgers, Jamie Abernathy.
Victor Mayor: Donald Craig, Eric Refer.
Victor City Council: Cindy Trout Smith, Josh Scholtus, Shawn Sternhagen, Tyler Kasper, Marla Faga, Joan Robinson, James Thompson, Jim Rajtora.
Williamsburg Mayor: Adam Grier.
Williamsburg City Council: Dale Walter, Tyler Marshall, Anne Zalenski.
Kirkwood Community College Director District 4: Lorraine Williams.
Kirkwood Community College Director District 5: Alan Jensen.
Clear Creek Amana Board Director District 1: April Schmitz, Allison Momany.
Clear Creek Amana Board Director District 3: Jennifer Bollers.
Clear Creek Amana Director at large: Joe Burns, Sarah Rivera, Gabe Schaapveld, Abdouramane Bila.
Clear Creek Amana Board Director District 2: Patricia Higby, Jennifer Downes.
English Valleys School Director at large: Katie Taukei, Fred Huebner, Susan Schaefer, Whit FAAS, Steven Banes, Thomas O. Voss, Ashley Dickey.
HLV School Director at large: Sharon Kriegel, Maria Hawkins, Laurel Holopeter, Michael Gilboa, David Doran, Michael Kolesar, Blake Kuesel.
Iowa Valley School Director at large: Jillissa Chvala, Ellen O’Rourke, Benjamin Wagner.
Williamsburg School Director at large: Quinn Wolfe, Mark Armstrong.
Belle Plaine School Director at large: Alicia Jacobi, Shirley Coles, Benjamin Reineke, Tylar Gallagher.
Mid-Prairie Director: Mary Allred, Randy Billups, Ryan Schlabaugh, Jim Miller, Denise J. Chittick.
Tri-County Director at large: Heather Schmidt, Chad McKain.