NEWPORT — The Preservation Society of Newport County on Sunday announced the winners of the 24th annual Newport Flower Show, a three-day event that began Friday at Rosecliff mansion.
Botanical Arts Division
• The Newport Flower Show Best in Show Award (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Botanical Arts Division): Dodie Jackson and Mundi Elan, Houston, Texas.
• The Newport Flower Show Botanical Arts Award (showing impressive quality, skill and creativity): Becky Martin, Tyler, Texas.
• The Newport Flower Show Novice Award (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any Botanical Arts class): Stephanie Wenderoth Carr, Newport.
• The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor in the Botanical Arts Division): Mimi Favre, Malvern, Pa.
• New England Society of Botanical Artists Best in Show Award: Arleen Hardiman, Watertown, Mass.
Floral Design Division
• Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Floral Design (exhibit of great distinction): Mary Lenssen, Flagler Beach, Fla.
• National Garden Club Award in Floral Design (finest in the design division, blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or more): Michelle Mensinger, Derry, N.H.
• The Newport Flower Show Best in Show (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Floral Design Division): Jennifer Figge, Chestnut Hill, Mass.
• The Newport Flower Show Novice Award Design Division (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any design class): Alison Corbett, Wallingford, Conn.
• The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Design Division (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor): Kathy Raspberry and Clare Nelson, Shreveport, La.
• The Preservation Society of Newport County Design Award (most creative use of the majority of challenge components): Catherine Moore, Westerly.
• The Corinne Clarke Reynolds Trophy (best interpretation of a class title in the Design Division): Linda Pare, Ashland, N.H.
• The Bettie Bearden Pardee Award (outstanding design using all fresh plant material grown and arranged by the exhibitor): Ginna Thoma, Kittery, Maine.
• The Candace Morgenstern Design Award (exceptional quality with innovative techniques, manipulation of fresh plants): Barbara Blossom, Warren.
Horticulture Division
• Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Conservation (exhibit of exceptional merit which educates the public on conservation issues and promotes respect for natural resources): Newport Restoration Foundation, Newport.
• Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture (exhibit of great distinction): Rachel Gaffey, Birchrunville, Pa.
• National Garden Club Award in Horticulture (finest in the horticulture division, blue ribbon winner, scoring 95 or more): Jane Gamber, New Canaan, Conn.
• The Gilbert S. Kahn Sweepstakes Award (to exhibitor winning the most blue ribbons in horticulture classes): Libby Moore, Little Compton.
• The Mrs. Robert M. Grace Best in Show Award (to be selected from Horticulture Division blue ribbon winners): Betsy Szymczak, Natick, Mass.
• The Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton Award (most creatively original and whimsical presentation of plant material in any container): Tracy Firth, Walpole, Mass.
• The Oatsie Charles Award (most outstanding cut specimen of a shrub grown for its flower): Libby Moore, Little Compton.
• The Annie Laurie Aitken Award (most outstanding rose cut specimen in show): Arthur Murphy, Newport.
• The Jocelyn Sherman Propagation Award (container entry by amateur exhibitor): Libby Moore, Little Compton.
• The Newport-in-Bloom Award (most exceptional entry in the Outdoor Container classes): Jane Gamber, New Canaan, Conn.
• The URI Master Gardener Association Award (most distinctive indoor or outdoor container entry by a novice): Betsy Szymczak, Natick, Mass.
• The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor): Tracy Firth, Walpole, Mass.
• The Green Animals Topiary Award (best Topiary in Show): Rachel Gaffey, Birchrunville, Pa.
• The Rhode Island Wild Plant Society Award (best native Rhode Island plant entry in any class): Libby Moore, Little Compton.
• The Newport Garden Club Centennial Award (most creative interpretation of a class or theme in the Creative Container Division): Hope H. van Beuren, Middletown.